The court held that "[m]atters such as this which implicate significant issues of public policy are more properly within the domain of the legislature ... [and] [a]s such, the legislature of a sister state cannot, in effect, make such a determination for the people of Connecticut." of Public Health, supra, 65 Conn. App. Arrived on time exactly as it appears in listing with perfect personalization. [1]Section 1202 of title 15 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides: "For a civil union to be established in Vermont, it shall be necessary that the parties to a civil union satisfy all of the following criteria: "(1) Not be a party to another civil union or a marriage.