He claims that, in keeping with Connecticut's public policy prohibiting discrimination based on sexual orientation, we should extend to homosexual citizens of this state all of the same relief we extend to heterosexual citizens when dissolving a marriage or marriage-like relationship. 43 S. In Pinchbeck, however, we explained that "[i]n the absence of any disputed facts pertaining to jurisdiction, a court is not obligated to hold an evidentiary hearing before dismissing an action for lack of jurisdiction." Section 46b-1 provides in relevant part: "Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage...." Clearly this civil union is not a marriage recognized under § 46b-1 because it was not entered into between a man and a woman. Prior to joining UBS in 2001, Michelle held positions at Oppenheimer & Co. and Shearson Lehman.